Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Yuma County/San Luis

San Luis, AZ

CitySAFMR
Yuma County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$950$1,050
1 BR$950$1,050
2 BR$1,250$1,300 – $1,350
3 BR$1,710$1,510
4 BR$2,090$1,630
5 BR$2,404Not available
6 BR$2,764Not available
7 BR$3,179Not available
8 BR$3,655Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.76-0.83
1 BR
1
1
0.75-0.81
2 BR
1
1
0.89-0.94
3 BR
2
1.13-1.13
4 BR
2
1.28-1.28
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Luis, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Luis, AZ is $1,250 a month. That is up 0.8% from $1,240 in FY 2026. San Luis is in the Yuma, AZ MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,244.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Luis, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$950+1.1%$855–$1,045
1BR$9500.0%$855–$1,045
2BR$1,250+0.8%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,710+1.2%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$2,0900.0%$1,881–$2,299

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Luis, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$950$1,250$1,710$2,090
FY 2026$940$950$1,240$1,690$2,090
FY 2025$870$870$1,140$1,580$1,940
FY 2024$775$780$1,025$1,435$1,740
FY 2023$675$685$900$1,270$1,535

Questions about San Luis, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Luis, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,244, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,120 to $1,368 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,250 it would be $1,125 to $1,375. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Luis, AZ in?

San Luis, AZ is in the Yuma, AZ MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,244.

How much did fair market rent change in San Luis, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.8%, from $1,240 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set