Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Marin County/San Quentin

San Quentin, CA

CitySAFMR
Marin County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,620$2,500
1 BR$3,050$3,030
2 BR$3,760$4,030
3 BR$4,910$5,400
4 BR$5,530$6,080
5 BR$6,359Not available
6 BR$7,313Not available
7 BR$8,410Not available
8 BR$9,672Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$536,940

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$4,030
HUD FMR$3,760
Market rent$4,180
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$4,030
-Principal and interest-$2,715
Loan amount$429,552
Down payment$107,388
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,115
Property taxes-$537
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$403
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$63,875(59.5% ROI)
Projected value
$578,226
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,286
Loan principal paid down+$15,390
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$110,002(102.4% ROI)
Projected value
$607,498
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,558
Loan principal paid down+$27,444
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$239,783(223.3% ROI)
Projected value
$687,328
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$150,389
Loan principal paid down+$65,394
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.05
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.79
4 BR
0.58
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Quentin, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Quentin, CA is $3,760 a month. That is up 2.2% from $3,680 in FY 2026. San Quentin is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so San Quentin is 118% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Quentin, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,620+3.6%$2,358–$2,882
1BR$3,050+0.3%$2,745–$3,355
2BR$3,760+2.2%$3,384–$4,136
3BR$4,910+4.5%$4,419–$5,401
4BR$5,530+13.6%$4,977–$6,083

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Quentin, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,620$3,050$3,760$4,910$5,530
FY 2026$2,530$3,040$3,680$4,700$4,870
FY 2025$2,290$2,800$3,340$4,170$4,430
FY 2024$2,080$2,560$3,050$3,730$4,060
FY 2023$1,980$2,440$2,920$3,710$4,040

Questions about San Quentin, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Quentin, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,327 to $4,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,760 it would be $3,384 to $4,136. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Quentin, CA in?

San Quentin, CA is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,697.

How much did fair market rent change in San Quentin, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.2%, from $3,680 in FY 2026 to $3,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set