Skip to main content
Loading page
SC/Anderson County/Sandy Springs

Sandy Springs, SC

CitySAFMR
Anderson County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$970$1,070
1 BR$1,010$1,050
2 BR$1,100$1,210
3 BR$1,440$1,580
4 BR$1,700$1,870
5 BR$1,955Not available
6 BR$2,248Not available
7 BR$2,585Not available
8 BR$2,973Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$117,889

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,210
HUD FMR$1,100
Market rent$1,420
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,210
-Principal and interest-$596
Loan amount$94,311
Down payment$23,578
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$414
Property taxes-$118
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$121
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,644(83.3% ROI)
Projected value
$126,954
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,065
Loan principal paid down+$3,379
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,517(142.2% ROI)
Projected value
$133,381
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,492
Loan principal paid down+$6,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$71,377(302.7% ROI)
Projected value
$150,908
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,019
Loan principal paid down+$14,358
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.94
2 BR
0.77
3 BR
0.79
4 BR
0.84
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sandy Springs, SC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sandy Springs, SC is $1,100 a month. That is down 6.0% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Sandy Springs is in the Anderson, SC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,102.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sandy Springs, SC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970−4.9%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,010−1.9%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,100−6.0%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,440−5.3%$1,296–$1,584
4BR$1,700−7.6%$1,530–$1,870

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sandy Springs, SC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,010$1,100$1,440$1,700
FY 2026$1,020$1,030$1,170$1,520$1,840
FY 2025$790$790$950$1,210$1,590
FY 2024area FMR$838$841$1,044$1,318$1,756
FY 2023area FMR$688$709$892$1,123$1,519

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Sandy Springs, SC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sandy Springs, SC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,102, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $992 to $1,212 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sandy Springs, SC in?

Sandy Springs, SC is in the Anderson, SC HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,102.

How much did fair market rent change in Sandy Springs, SC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.0%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set