Skip to main content
Loading page

Santa Clara, CA

CitySAFMR
Santa Clara County
Found 7 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

45Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,400 – $3,180$2,140 – $2,540
1 BR$2,710 – $3,590$2,600 – $2,810
2 BR$3,190 – $4,230$3,110 – $4,010
3 BR$4,290 – $5,680$4,130 – $4,850
4 BR$4,570 – $6,060$4,470 – $5,340
5 BR$5,394Not available
6 BR$6,203Not available
7 BR$7,133Not available
8 BR$8,203Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
4
0.95-1.29
1 BR
4
0.97-1.28
2 BR
4
0.83-1.05
3 BR
3
0.76-1.31
4 BR
4
0.71-1.36
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Santa Clara, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Santa Clara, CA ranges from $3,190 to $4,230 a month, with a median of $3,270. That is down 6.0% from $3,480 in FY 2026. Santa Clara is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Santa Clara is 90% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Santa Clara, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,460−6.1%$2,214–$2,706
1BR$2,780−6.7%$2,502–$3,058
2BR$3,270−6.0%$2,943–$3,597
3BR$4,390−4.6%$3,951–$4,829
4BR$4,690−6.4%$4,221–$5,159

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Santa Clara, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
FY 2026$2,620$2,980$3,480$4,600$5,010
FY 2025$2,610$2,980$3,450$4,480$4,880
FY 2024$2,380$2,690$3,130$4,010$4,420
FY 2023$2,220$2,510$2,940$3,750$4,200

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95054$4,230+29.4%
95051$3,690+12.8%
95052$3,2700.0%
95055$3,2700.0%
95056$3,2700.0%
95050$3,190−2.4%
95053$3,190−2.4%

Questions about Santa Clara, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Santa Clara, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,270, that basic range is $2,943 to $3,597 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Santa Clara, CA in?

Santa Clara, CA is in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Santa Clara, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.0%, from $3,480 in FY 2026 to $3,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set