Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Los Angeles County/Santa Fe Springs

Santa Fe Springs, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,150 – $2,220$1,940 – $2,050
1 BR$2,400 – $2,480$2,110 – $2,450
2 BR$2,960 – $3,060$2,920 – $2,970
3 BR$3,760 – $3,880$3,660 – $3,840
4 BR$4,200 – $4,340$3,940 – $4,530
5 BR$4,911Not available
6 BR$5,647Not available
7 BR$6,494Not available
8 BR$7,468Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.05-1.14
1 BR
1
1
0.97-1.18
2 BR
1
1
1.01-1.03
3 BR
1
1
0.97-1.06
4 BR
1
1
0.89-1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Santa Fe Springs, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Santa Fe Springs, CA ranges from $2,960 to $3,060 a month, with a median of $3,010. That is up 2.9% from $2,925 in FY 2026. Santa Fe Springs is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Santa Fe Springs is 74% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Santa Fe Springs, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,185+4.3%$1,967–$2,404
1BR$2,440+3.8%$2,196–$2,684
2BR$3,010+2.9%$2,709–$3,311
3BR$3,820+3.0%$3,438–$4,202
4BR$4,270+3.5%$3,843–$4,697

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Santa Fe Springs, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,185$2,440$3,010$3,820$4,270
FY 2026$2,095$2,350$2,925$3,710$4,125
FY 2025$1,865$2,090$2,635$3,345$3,715
FY 2024$1,765$1,995$2,530$3,245$3,580
FY 2023$1,530$1,750$2,220$2,890$3,170

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
90670$3,060+1.7%
90671$2,960−1.7%

Questions about Santa Fe Springs, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Santa Fe Springs, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,010, that basic range is $2,709 to $3,311 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Santa Fe Springs, CA in?

Santa Fe Springs, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Santa Fe Springs, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $2,925 in FY 2026 to $3,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set