Skip to main content
Loading page
NM/Sandoval County/Santo Domingo Pueblo

Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM

CitySAFMR
Sandoval County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910$910
1 BR$1,070$1,070
2 BR$1,320$1,320
3 BR$1,840$1,840
4 BR$2,160$2,160
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMRUsed$1,320
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM is $1,320 a month. That is up 10.0% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Santo Domingo Pueblo is in the Albuquerque, NM MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,384. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so Santo Domingo Pueblo is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+9.6%$819–$1,001
1BR$1,070+9.2%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,320+10.0%$1,188–$1,452
3BR$1,840+9.5%$1,656–$2,024
4BR$2,160+8.5%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160
FY 2026$830$980$1,200$1,680$1,990
FY 2025$830$990$1,210$1,700$2,010
FY 2024$760$920$1,120$1,580$1,890
FY 2023$640$790$960$1,360$1,640

Questions about Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,384, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,246 to $1,522 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,320 it would be $1,188 to $1,452. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM in?

Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM is in the Albuquerque, NM MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,384.

How much did fair market rent change in Santo Domingo Pueblo, NM for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.0%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set