Skip to main content
Loading page

Sartell, MN

CitySAFMR
Benton County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010$980
1 BR$1,100$1,110
2 BR$1,410$1,410
3 BR$1,890$1,810
4 BR$2,240$2,160
5 BR$2,576Not available
6 BR$2,962Not available
7 BR$3,407Not available
8 BR$3,918Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMR$1,410
Market rent$1,410
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$1,410
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
0.99
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sartell, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sartell, MN is $1,410 a month. That is up 1.4% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Sartell is in the St. Cloud, MN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Sartell is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sartell, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,0100.0%$909–$1,111
1BR$1,100+3.8%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,410+1.4%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,890+2.2%$1,701–$2,079
4BR$2,240+3.7%$2,016–$2,464

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sartell, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,010$1,100$1,410$1,890$2,240
FY 2026$1,010$1,060$1,390$1,850$2,160
FY 2025$990$1,020$1,330$1,750$2,080
FY 2024$1,020$1,050$1,340$1,780$2,110
FY 2023$880$910$1,130$1,520$1,800

Questions about Sartell, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sartell, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,110 to $1,356 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sartell, MN in?

Sartell, MN is in the St. Cloud, MN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,233.

How much did fair market rent change in Sartell, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set