FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 96087
0.84ratio
FMR$1,240
Market$1,470
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
2 BR
2 BR- 96087
0.94ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$1,730
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
3 BR
3 BR- 96087
1.04ratio
FMR$2,270
Market$2,190
vs market+$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 96087
1.05ratio
FMR$2,750
Market$2,620
vs market+$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Shasta, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shasta, CA is $1,620 a month. That is down 10.0% from $1,800 in FY 2026. Shasta is in the Redding, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,581. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Shasta is 6% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shasta, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,230
$1,130
−8.1%
$1,017–$1,243
1BR
$1,370
$1,240
−9.5%
$1,116–$1,364
2BR
$1,800
$1,620
−10.0%
$1,458–$1,782
3BR
$2,520
$2,270
−9.9%
$2,043–$2,497
4BR
$3,050
$2,750
−9.8%
$2,475–$3,025
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shasta, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,130
$1,240
$1,620
$2,270
$2,750
FY 2026
$1,230
$1,370
$1,800
$2,520
$3,050
FY 2025
$1,360
$1,520
$1,990
$2,800
$3,380
FY 2024
$1,510
$1,680
$2,210
$3,110
$3,750
FY 2023
$1,330
$1,510
$1,990
$2,830
$3,390
Questions about Shasta, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shasta, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,581, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,423 to $1,739 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Shasta, CA in?
Shasta, CA is in the Redding, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,581.
How much did fair market rent change in Shasta, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 18.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set