Skip to main content
Loading page

Shawnee, WY

CitySAFMR
Converse County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$800
1 BR$800$800
2 BR$1,050$1,050
3 BR$1,420$1,420
4 BR$1,750$1,750
5 BR$2,012Not available
6 BR$2,314Not available
7 BR$2,662Not available
8 BR$3,061Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$94,113

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,050
HUD FMRUsed$1,050
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$476
Loan amount$75,290
Down payment$18,823
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$374
Property taxes-$94
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$105
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,134(91.0% ROI)
Projected value
$101,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,236
Loan principal paid down+$2,697
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,178(155.0% ROI)
Projected value
$106,480
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,367
Loan principal paid down+$4,810
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,822(328.4% ROI)
Projected value
$120,473
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,360
Loan principal paid down+$11,462
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Shawnee, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shawnee, WY is $1,050 a month. That is up 6.1% from $990 in FY 2026. Shawnee is in the Converse County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,052. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Shawnee is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shawnee, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+6.7%$720–$880
1BR$800+6.7%$720–$880
2BR$1,050+6.1%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,420+4.4%$1,278–$1,562
4BR$1,750+6.7%$1,575–$1,925

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shawnee, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$800$1,050$1,420$1,750
FY 2026$750$750$990$1,360$1,640
FY 2025$760$770$1,010$1,280$1,660
FY 2024area FMR$770$776$1,019$1,274$1,694
FY 2023area FMR$658$662$872$1,061$1,482

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Shawnee, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shawnee, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,052, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $947 to $1,157 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Shawnee, WY in?

Shawnee, WY is in the Converse County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,052.

How much did fair market rent change in Shawnee, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.1%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set