Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Cochise County/Sierra Vista

Sierra Vista, AZ

CitySAFMR
Cochise County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830 – $1,020$910 – $1,100
1 BR$1,000 – $1,220$1,050 – $1,160
2 BR$1,150 – $1,410$1,180 – $1,290
3 BR$1,590 – $1,950$1,260 – $1,640
4 BR$1,920 – $2,360$1,330 – $1,950
5 BR$2,231Not available
6 BR$2,566Not available
7 BR$2,950Not available
8 BR$3,393Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.66-0.89
1 BR
1
1
1
0.87-1.05
2 BR
1
1
1
0.94-1.09
3 BR
1
1
1
1.04-1.26
4 BR
1
1
1
1.08-1.44
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sierra Vista, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Sierra Vista, AZ ranges from $1,150 to $1,410 a month, with a median of $1,160. That is down 9.4% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Sierra Vista is in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,153. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Sierra Vista is 7% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sierra Vista, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$840−6.7%$756–$924
1BR$1,020−9.7%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,160−9.4%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,610−9.6%$1,449–$1,771
4BR$1,940−9.8%$1,746–$2,134

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sierra Vista, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$840$1,020$1,160$1,610$1,940
FY 2026$900$1,130$1,280$1,780$2,150
FY 2025$880$1,120$1,240$1,740$2,080
FY 2024$790$940$1,100$1,550$1,870
FY 2023$820$880$1,090$1,550$1,860

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
85650$1,410+21.6%
85635$1,1600.0%
85636$1,150−0.9%

Questions about Sierra Vista, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sierra Vista, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,153, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,038 to $1,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sierra Vista, AZ in?

Sierra Vista, AZ is in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,153.

How much did fair market rent change in Sierra Vista, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.4%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set