FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
1 BR
1 BR- 90755
1.05ratio
FMR$2,340
Market$2,220
vs market+$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 90755
0.95ratio
FMR$2,890
Market$3,040
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 90755
0.84ratio
FMR$3,670
Market$4,370
vs market-$700
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
4 BR
4 BR- 90755
0.87ratio
FMR$4,100
Market$4,690
vs market-$590
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Signal Hill, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Signal Hill, CA is $2,890 a month. That is up 2.8% from $2,810 in FY 2026. Signal Hill is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Signal Hill is 68% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Signal Hill, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,010
$2,100
+4.5%
$1,890–$2,310
1BR
$2,250
$2,340
+4.0%
$2,106–$2,574
2BR
$2,810
$2,890
+2.8%
$2,601–$3,179
3BR
$3,560
$3,670
+3.1%
$3,303–$4,037
4BR
$3,970
$4,100
+3.3%
$3,690–$4,510
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Signal Hill, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,100
$2,340
$2,890
$3,670
$4,100
FY 2026
$2,010
$2,250
$2,810
$3,560
$3,970
FY 2025
$1,840
$2,060
$2,600
$3,300
$3,660
FY 2024
$1,730
$1,960
$2,480
$3,180
$3,510
FY 2023
$1,530
$1,740
$2,210
$2,870
$3,150
Questions about Signal Hill, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Signal Hill, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,890, that basic range is $2,601 to $3,179 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Signal Hill, CA in?
Signal Hill, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Signal Hill, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $2,810 in FY 2026 to $2,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set