FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
2 BR
2 BR- 37377
0.99ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,490
vs market-$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
3 BR
3 BR- 37377
0.82ratio
FMR$1,830
Market$2,240
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
4 BR
4 BR- 37377
0.70ratio
FMR$1,950
Market$2,790
vs market-$840
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Signal Mountain, TN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Signal Mountain, TN is $1,480 a month. That is down 5.7% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Signal Mountain is in the Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Signal Mountain is 41% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Signal Mountain, TN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,370
$1,300
−5.1%
$1,170–$1,430
1BR
$1,430
$1,360
−4.9%
$1,224–$1,496
2BR
$1,570
$1,480
−5.7%
$1,332–$1,628
3BR
$1,960
$1,830
−6.6%
$1,647–$2,013
4BR
$2,110
$1,950
−7.6%
$1,755–$2,145
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Signal Mountain, TN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,300
$1,360
$1,480
$1,830
$1,950
FY 2026
$1,370
$1,430
$1,570
$1,960
$2,110
FY 2025
$1,480
$1,550
$1,720
$2,170
$2,340
FY 2024
$1,360
$1,380
$1,570
$2,000
$2,270
FY 2023
$1,190
$1,200
$1,390
$1,790
$2,110
Questions about Signal Mountain, TN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Signal Mountain, TN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,480, that basic range is $1,332 to $1,628 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Signal Mountain, TN in?
Signal Mountain, TN is in the Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Signal Mountain, TN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.7%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set