Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Marshall County/Spring Hill

Spring Hill, TN

CitySAFMR
Marshall County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,870$1,850
1 BR$1,930$1,670
2 BR$2,120$1,960
3 BR$2,710$2,110
4 BR$3,280$2,470
5 BR$3,772Not available
6 BR$4,338Not available
7 BR$4,988Not available
8 BR$5,737Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$229,339

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,960
HUD FMR$2,120
Market rentUsed$1,960
Est. payment standard (95%)$2,020
-Principal and interest-$1,160
Loan amount$183,471
Down payment$45,868
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$600
Property taxes-$229
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$196
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,407(68.5% ROI)
Projected value
$246,973
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,634
Loan principal paid down+$6,573
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,859(117.4% ROI)
Projected value
$259,476
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,137
Loan principal paid down+$11,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$116,166(253.3% ROI)
Projected value
$293,573
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,234
Loan principal paid down+$27,931
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
1 BR
1.16
2 BR
1.08
3 BR
1.28
4 BR
1.33
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Spring Hill, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Spring Hill, TN is $2,120 a month. That is up 3.4% from $2,050 in FY 2026. Spring Hill is in the Marshall County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,106. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Spring Hill is 102% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Spring Hill, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,870+6.3%$1,683–$2,057
1BR$1,930+6.6%$1,737–$2,123
2BR$2,120+3.4%$1,908–$2,332
3BR$2,710+3.8%$2,439–$2,981
4BR$3,280+6.8%$2,952–$3,608

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Spring Hill, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,870$1,930$2,120$2,710$3,280
FY 2026$1,760$1,810$2,050$2,610$3,070
FY 2025$1,840$1,890$2,220$2,810$3,230
FY 2024$1,640$1,670$2,000$2,550$2,900
FY 2023$1,400$1,420$1,700$2,180$2,540

Questions about Spring Hill, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Spring Hill, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,106, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $995 to $1,217 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,120 it would be $1,908 to $2,332. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Spring Hill, TN in?

Spring Hill, TN is in the Marshall County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,106.

How much did fair market rent change in Spring Hill, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $2,050 in FY 2026 to $2,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set