Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/McNairy County/Stantonville

Stantonville, TN

CitySAFMR
McNairy County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

144High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$960$960
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,260$1,260
3 BR$1,740$1,740
4 BR$1,820$1,820
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$125,319

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,260
HUD FMRUsed$1,260
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$634
Loan amount$100,255
Down payment$25,064
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$426
Property taxes-$125
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$126
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,428(81.5% ROI)
Projected value
$134,955
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,636
Loan principal paid down+$3,592
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,873(139.1% ROI)
Projected value
$141,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,468
Loan principal paid down+$6,405
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,363(296.7% ROI)
Projected value
$160,419
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,100
Loan principal paid down+$15,263
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stantonville, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stantonville, TN is $1,260 a month. That is up 5.9% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Stantonville is in the McNairy County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $995. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Stantonville is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stantonville, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$960+3.2%$864–$1,056
1BR$1,020+7.4%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,260+5.9%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,740+5.5%$1,566–$1,914
4BR$1,820−1.6%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stantonville, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$1,020$1,260$1,740$1,820
FY 2026$930$950$1,190$1,650$1,850
FY 2025$880$880$1,160$1,630$1,910
FY 2024area FMR$651$655$861$1,189$1,329
FY 2023area FMR$590$594$747$1,006$1,111

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Stantonville, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stantonville, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $995, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $896 to $1,095 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,260 it would be $1,134 to $1,386. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stantonville, TN in?

Stantonville, TN is in the McNairy County, TN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $995.

How much did fair market rent change in Stantonville, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set