Skip to main content
Loading page
MD/Queen Anne's County/Stevensville

Stevensville, MD

CitySAFMR
Queen Anne's County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

107Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,810$1,980
1 BR$1,930$1,900
2 BR$2,380$2,450
3 BR$2,980$2,920
4 BR$3,310$3,390
5 BR$3,806Not available
6 BR$4,377Not available
7 BR$5,034Not available
8 BR$5,789Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$302,153

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,450
HUD FMR$2,380
Market rent$2,490
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$2,450
-Principal and interest-$1,528
Loan amount$241,722
Down payment$60,431
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$722
Property taxes-$302
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$245
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,093(64.7% ROI)
Projected value
$325,385
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,233
Loan principal paid down+$8,660
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,149(111.1% ROI)
Projected value
$341,858
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,705
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$145,428(240.7% ROI)
Projected value
$386,781
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$84,628
Loan principal paid down+$36,799
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.87
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.96
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
0.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stevensville, MD fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stevensville, MD is $2,380 a month. That is up 4.8% from $2,270 in FY 2026. Stevensville is in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,006. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maryland is $1,875, so Stevensville is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stevensville, MD
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,810+9.0%$1,629–$1,991
1BR$1,930+4.3%$1,737–$2,123
2BR$2,380+4.8%$2,142–$2,618
3BR$2,980+3.5%$2,682–$3,278
4BR$3,310+3.8%$2,979–$3,641

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stevensville, MD
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,810$1,930$2,380$2,980$3,310
FY 2026$1,660$1,850$2,270$2,880$3,190
FY 2025$1,760$2,010$2,460$3,170$3,540
FY 2024$1,680$1,930$2,370$3,070$3,480
FY 2023$1,290$1,500$1,850$2,400$2,750

Questions about Stevensville, MD rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stevensville, MD?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,006, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,805 to $2,207 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,380 it would be $2,142 to $2,618. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stevensville, MD in?

Stevensville, MD is in the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,006.

How much did fair market rent change in Stevensville, MD for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.8%, from $2,270 in FY 2026 to $2,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set