Skip to main content
Loading page

Studio City, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 2 ZIPs
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,150 – $2,920$2,050 – $2,480
1 BR$2,400 – $3,270$2,450 – $2,980
2 BR$2,960 – $4,030$2,920 – $4,430
3 BR$3,760 – $5,110$3,840 – $5,620
4 BR$4,200 – $5,720$4,530 – $6,290
5 BR$5,704Not available
6 BR$6,560Not available
7 BR$7,544Not available
8 BR$8,675Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.05-1.18
1 BR
1
1
0.97-1.10
2 BR
1
1
0.86-1.01
3 BR
1
1
0.79-0.97
4 BR
1
1
0.57-0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Studio City, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Studio City, CA ranges from $2,960 to $4,030 a month, with a median of $3,495. That is up 2.6% from $3,405 in FY 2026. Studio City is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Studio City is 103% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Studio City, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,535+3.9%$2,282–$2,789
1BR$2,835+3.8%$2,552–$3,119
2BR$3,495+2.6%$3,146–$3,845
3BR$4,435+2.7%$3,992–$4,879
4BR$4,960+3.2%$4,464–$5,456

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Studio City, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,535$2,835$3,495$4,435$4,960
FY 2026$2,440$2,730$3,405$4,320$4,805
FY 2025$2,150$2,415$3,040$3,860$4,285
FY 2024$2,085$2,350$2,985$3,830$4,220
FY 2023$1,820$2,080$2,640$3,435$3,770

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
91604$4,030+15.3%
91614$2,960−15.3%

Questions about Studio City, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Studio City, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,495, that basic range is $3,146 to $3,845 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Studio City, CA in?

Studio City, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Studio City, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $3,405 in FY 2026 to $3,495 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set