SC/Charleston County/SULLIVANS ISLAND
SULLIVANS ISLAND, SC
CitySAFMR
Charleston County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,210$2,120
1 BR$2,320$2,320
2 BR$2,540$2,540
3 BR$3,160$3,160
4 BR$3,640$3,640
5 BR$4,186
6 BR$4,814
7 BR$5,536
8 BR$6,366

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 29482
1.04ratio
FMR$2,210
Market$2,120
vs market+$90

1.04
1 BR
1 BR· 29482
0.85ratio
FMR$2,320
Market$2,740
vs market-$420

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.85
2 BR
2 BR· 29482
0.84ratio
FMR$2,540
Market$3,020
vs market-$480

0.84
3 BR
3 BR· 29482
0.65ratio
FMR$3,160
Market$4,880
vs market-$1,720

0.65
4 BR
4 BR· 29482
0.71ratio
FMR$3,640
Market$5,110
vs market-$1,470

0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for smaller unit sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$315,526
Rent
$2,540
Down payment
$63,105
Loan
$252,421
Mortgage
$1,595
Expenses
$745
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for SULLIVANS ISLAND, SC (SC) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Related ZIPs

SULLIVANS ISLAND, SC fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for SULLIVANS ISLAND, SC shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $2,540 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $3,640.