Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Blount County/Tallassee

Tallassee, TN

CitySAFMR
Blount County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,050$1,050
1 BR$1,070$1,070
2 BR$1,320$1,320
3 BR$1,670$1,670
4 BR$1,880$1,880
5 BR$2,162Not available
6 BR$2,486Not available
7 BR$2,859Not available
8 BR$3,288Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMRUsed$1,320
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tallassee, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tallassee, TN is $1,320 a month. That is down 0.8% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Tallassee is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Tallassee is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tallassee, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,050−0.9%$945–$1,155
1BR$1,0700.0%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,320−0.8%$1,188–$1,452
3BR$1,670−1.8%$1,503–$1,837
4BR$1,880−3.1%$1,692–$2,068

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tallassee, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,050$1,070$1,320$1,670$1,880
FY 2026$1,060$1,070$1,330$1,700$1,940
FY 2025$1,120$1,140$1,400$1,810$2,100
FY 2024$920$930$1,140$1,470$1,710
FY 2023$840$890$1,090$1,420$1,670

Questions about Tallassee, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tallassee, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,320, that basic range is $1,188 to $1,452 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tallassee, TN in?

Tallassee, TN is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Tallassee, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.8%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set