Skip to main content
Loading page
OH/Portage County/Tallmadge

Tallmadge, OH

CitySAFMR
Portage County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$830
1 BR$960$980
2 BR$1,240$1,130
3 BR$1,480$1,500
4 BR$1,630$1,700
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMR$1,240
Market rentUsed$1,130
Est. payment standard (94%)$1,170
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.07
1 BR
0.97
2 BR
1.10
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tallmadge, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tallmadge, OH is $1,240 a month. That is down 3.1% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Tallmadge is in the Akron, OH MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Tallmadge is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tallmadge, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890−2.2%$801–$979
1BR$960−3.0%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,240−3.1%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,480−5.1%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,630−4.1%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tallmadge, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$960$1,240$1,480$1,630
FY 2026$910$990$1,280$1,560$1,700
FY 2025$810$900$1,150$1,420$1,530
FY 2024$740$820$1,050$1,310$1,400
FY 2023$700$800$1,010$1,280$1,360

Questions about Tallmadge, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tallmadge, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,240, that basic range is $1,116 to $1,364 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tallmadge, OH in?

Tallmadge, OH is in the Akron, OH MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Tallmadge, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.1%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set