Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Taos Ski Valley, NM fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Taos Ski Valley, NM is $1,170 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Taos Ski Valley is in the Taos County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,292. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so Taos Ski Valley is 10% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Taos Ski Valley, NM
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$830
$820
−1.2%
$738–$902
1BR
$980
$1,000
+2.0%
$900–$1,100
2BR
$1,170
$1,170
0.0%
$1,053–$1,287
3BR
$1,460
$1,480
+1.4%
$1,332–$1,628
4BR
$1,960
$1,940
−1.0%
$1,746–$2,134
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Taos Ski Valley, NM
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$820
$1,000
$1,170
$1,480
$1,940
FY 2026
$830
$980
$1,170
$1,460
$1,960
FY 2025
$770
$870
$1,000
$1,280
$1,680
FY 2024area FMR
$845
$921
$1,050
$1,375
$1,782
FY 2023area FMR
$769
$809
$937
$1,182
$1,596
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Taos Ski Valley, NM rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Taos Ski Valley, NM?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,292, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,163 to $1,421 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,170 it would be $1,053 to $1,287. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Taos Ski Valley, NM in?
Taos Ski Valley, NM is in the Taos County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,292.
How much did fair market rent change in Taos Ski Valley, NM for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set