Skip to main content
Loading page

Temple, ME

CitySAFMR
Franklin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

81Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$970
1 BR$960$1,060
2 BR$1,260$1,250
3 BR$1,740$1,470
4 BR$2,110$1,580
5 BR$2,427Not available
6 BR$2,790Not available
7 BR$3,209Not available
8 BR$3,690Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$123,833

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,250
HUD FMR$1,260
Market rentUsed$1,250
Est. payment standard (99%)$1,250
-Principal and interest-$626
Loan amount$99,066
Down payment$24,767
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$424
Property taxes-$124
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$125
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,271(81.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,522
Loan principal paid down+$3,549
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,602(139.7% ROI)
Projected value
$140,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,273
Loan principal paid down+$6,329
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,765(297.8% ROI)
Projected value
$158,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,684
Loan principal paid down+$15,082
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.77
1 BR
0.80
2 BR
1.01
3 BR
1.18
4 BR
1.34
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Temple, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Temple, ME is $1,260 a month. That is up 5.0% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Temple is in the Franklin County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,264. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Temple is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Temple, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+6.0%$792–$968
1BR$960+5.5%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,260+5.0%$1,134–$1,386
3BR$1,740+9.4%$1,566–$1,914
4BR$2,110+32.7%$1,899–$2,321

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Temple, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$960$1,260$1,740$2,110
FY 2026$830$910$1,200$1,590$1,590
FY 2025$690$770$1,010$1,330$1,340
FY 2024area FMR$723$812$1,067$1,416$1,421
FY 2023area FMR$632$713$939$1,257$1,261

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Temple, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Temple, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,264, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,138 to $1,390 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,260 it would be $1,134 to $1,386. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Temple, ME in?

Temple, ME is in the Franklin County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,264.

How much did fair market rent change in Temple, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.0%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,260 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 24.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set