Skip to main content
Loading page

Tenstrike, MN

CitySAFMR
Beltrami County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$930$930
2 BR$1,200$1,200
3 BR$1,440$1,440
4 BR$1,810$1,810
5 BR$2,082Not available
6 BR$2,394Not available
7 BR$2,753Not available
8 BR$3,166Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$116,403

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,200
HUD FMRUsed$1,200
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$589
Loan amount$93,122
Down payment$23,281
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$411
Property taxes-$116
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$120
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,487(83.7% ROI)
Projected value
$125,353
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,950
Loan principal paid down+$3,336
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,246(142.8% ROI)
Projected value
$131,699
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,296
Loan principal paid down+$5,950
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,780(304.0% ROI)
Projected value
$149,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,603
Loan principal paid down+$14,177
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tenstrike, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tenstrike, MN is $1,200 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Tenstrike is in the Beltrami County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,230. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Tenstrike is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tenstrike, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920−9.8%$828–$1,012
1BR$930−9.7%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,200−9.8%$1,080–$1,320
3BR$1,440−9.4%$1,296–$1,584
4BR$1,810−10.0%$1,629–$1,991

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tenstrike, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$930$1,200$1,440$1,810
FY 2026$1,020$1,030$1,330$1,590$2,010
FY 2025$930$970$1,270$1,530$1,800
FY 2024area FMR$820$851$1,118$1,352$1,576
FY 2023area FMR$702$798$1,050$1,278$1,522

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Tenstrike, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tenstrike, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,230, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,107 to $1,353 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,200 it would be $1,080 to $1,320. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tenstrike, MN in?

Tenstrike, MN is in the Beltrami County, MN non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,230.

How much did fair market rent change in Tenstrike, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 5.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set