Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Hampden County/Three Rivers

Three Rivers, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampden County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,190$1,310
1 BR$1,330$1,400
2 BR$1,690$1,790
3 BR$2,100$2,050
4 BR$2,230$2,170
5 BR$2,565Not available
6 BR$2,949Not available
7 BR$3,392Not available
8 BR$3,900Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$204,077

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,790
HUD FMR$1,690
Market rent$1,840
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,790
-Principal and interest-$1,032
Loan amount$163,261
Down payment$40,815
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$558
Property taxes-$204
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$179
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,741(70.4% ROI)
Projected value
$219,768
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,692
Loan principal paid down+$5,849
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,248(120.7% ROI)
Projected value
$230,894
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,817
Loan principal paid down+$10,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,013(259.7% ROI)
Projected value
$261,236
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,159
Loan principal paid down+$24,855
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.85
1 BR
0.93
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
1.03
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Three Rivers, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Three Rivers, MA is $1,690 a month. That is down 1.2% from $1,710 in FY 2026. Three Rivers is in the Springfield, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Three Rivers is 24% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Three Rivers, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,190−0.8%$1,071–$1,309
1BR$1,330−2.2%$1,197–$1,463
2BR$1,690−1.2%$1,521–$1,859
3BR$2,1000.0%$1,890–$2,310
4BR$2,230−1.3%$2,007–$2,453

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Three Rivers, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,190$1,330$1,690$2,100$2,230
FY 2026$1,200$1,360$1,710$2,100$2,260
FY 2025$1,070$1,230$1,530$1,860$2,080
FY 2024$920$1,090$1,350$1,640$1,920
FY 2023$780$940$1,160$1,420$1,710

Questions about Three Rivers, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Three Rivers, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,620 to $1,980 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,690 it would be $1,521 to $1,859. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Three Rivers, MA in?

Three Rivers, MA is in the Springfield, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,800.

How much did fair market rent change in Three Rivers, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $1,710 in FY 2026 to $1,690 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set