Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Lake County/Upper Lake

Upper Lake, CA

CitySAFMR
Lake County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,170
1 BR$1,070$1,180
2 BR$1,400$1,540
3 BR$1,940$1,990
4 BR$2,340$2,090
5 BR$2,691Not available
6 BR$3,095Not available
7 BR$3,559Not available
8 BR$4,093Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$166,927

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,540
HUD FMR$1,400
Market rent$1,740
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,540
-Principal and interest-$844
Loan amount$133,542
Down payment$33,385
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$496
Property taxes-$167
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$154
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,820(74.3% ROI)
Projected value
$179,762
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,835
Loan principal paid down+$4,784
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,468(127.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,862
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,936
Loan principal paid down+$8,532
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,084(272.8% ROI)
Projected value
$213,681
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,754
Loan principal paid down+$20,330
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
1.12
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Upper Lake, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Upper Lake, CA is $1,400 a month. That is down 1.4% from $1,420 in FY 2026. Upper Lake is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Upper Lake is 19% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Upper Lake, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060−1.9%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,070−0.9%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,400−1.4%$1,260–$1,540
3BR$1,940−1.5%$1,746–$2,134
4BR$2,340−1.7%$2,106–$2,574

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Upper Lake, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,070$1,400$1,940$2,340
FY 2026$1,080$1,080$1,420$1,970$2,380
FY 2025$1,000$1,010$1,320$1,850$2,220
FY 2024area FMR$928$964$1,267$1,785$2,150
FY 2023area FMR$747$849$1,117$1,587$1,872

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Upper Lake, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Upper Lake, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,616, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,454 to $1,778 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,400 it would be $1,260 to $1,540. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Upper Lake, CA in?

Upper Lake, CA is in the Lake County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,616.

How much did fair market rent change in Upper Lake, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.4%, from $1,420 in FY 2026 to $1,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set