Skip to main content
Loading page
IA/Polk County/Urbandale

Urbandale, IA

CitySAFMR
Polk County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,130 – $1,450$1,020 – $1,060
1 BR$1,180 – $1,510$1,210 – $1,290
2 BR$1,400 – $1,790$1,290 – $1,480
3 BR$1,910 – $2,440$1,900 – $2,130
4 BR$1,960 – $2,500$2,160 – $2,450
5 BR$2,565Not available
6 BR$2,949Not available
7 BR$3,392Not available
8 BR$3,900Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.11-1.37
1 BR
1
1
0.96-1.17
2 BR
1
1
1.09-1.21
3 BR
1
1
1.01-1.15
4 BR
1
1
0.82-1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Urbandale, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Urbandale, IA ranges from $1,400 to $1,790 a month, with a median of $1,595. That is up 8.1% from $1,475 in FY 2026. Urbandale is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Urbandale is 72% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Urbandale, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,290+8.4%$1,161–$1,419
1BR$1,345+8.5%$1,211–$1,480
2BR$1,595+8.1%$1,436–$1,755
3BR$2,175+8.2%$1,958–$2,393
4BR$2,230+8.3%$2,007–$2,453

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Urbandale, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,290$1,345$1,595$2,175$2,230
FY 2026$1,190$1,240$1,475$2,010$2,060
FY 2025$1,045$1,110$1,330$1,785$1,790
FY 2024$930$1,005$1,215$1,660$1,680
FY 2023$940$1,055$1,275$1,745$1,780

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
50323$1,790+12.2%
50322$1,400−12.2%

Questions about Urbandale, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Urbandale, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,595, that basic range is $1,436 to $1,755 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Urbandale, IA in?

Urbandale, IA is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Urbandale, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.1%, from $1,475 in FY 2026 to $1,595 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set