Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Diego County/Valley Center

Valley Center, CA

CitySAFMR
San Diego County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,590$1,750
1 BR$1,700$1,870
2 BR$2,050$2,260
3 BR$2,720$2,990
4 BR$3,290$3,620
5 BR$3,783Not available
6 BR$4,351Not available
7 BR$5,004Not available
8 BR$5,754Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$273,919

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,260
HUD FMR$2,050
Market rent$3,310
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,260
-Principal and interest-$1,385
Loan amount$219,135
Down payment$54,784
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$675
Property taxes-$274
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$226
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,113(65.9% ROI)
Projected value
$294,980
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,062
Loan principal paid down+$7,851
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$61,996(113.2% ROI)
Projected value
$309,914
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,995
Loan principal paid down+$14,001
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$134,081(244.7% ROI)
Projected value
$350,639
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$76,720
Loan principal paid down+$33,361
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.48
1 BR
0.55
2 BR
0.62
3 BR
0.68
4 BR
0.75
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Valley Center, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valley Center, CA is $2,050 a month. That is down 2.8% from $2,110 in FY 2026. Valley Center is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Valley Center is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Valley Center, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,590−1.2%$1,431–$1,749
1BR$1,700−1.7%$1,530–$1,870
2BR$2,050−2.8%$1,845–$2,255
3BR$2,720−3.2%$2,448–$2,992
4BR$3,290−3.5%$2,961–$3,619

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Valley Center, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,590$1,700$2,050$2,720$3,290
FY 2026$1,610$1,730$2,110$2,810$3,410
FY 2025$1,620$1,750$2,170$2,900$3,530
FY 2024$1,660$1,810$2,280$3,070$3,730
FY 2023$1,370$1,510$1,920$2,620$3,190

Questions about Valley Center, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Valley Center, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,050, that basic range is $1,845 to $2,255 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Valley Center, CA in?

Valley Center, CA is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Valley Center, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.8%, from $2,110 in FY 2026 to $2,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set