Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Calaveras County/Valley Springs

Valley Springs, CA

CitySAFMR
Calaveras County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,190$1,190
1 BR$1,250$1,250
2 BR$1,640$1,640
3 BR$2,270$2,270
4 BR$2,380$2,380
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$181,787

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,640
HUD FMRUsed$1,640
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$919
Loan amount$145,429
Down payment$36,357
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$521
Property taxes-$182
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$164
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,388(72.6% ROI)
Projected value
$195,765
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,978
Loan principal paid down+$5,210
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,180(124.3% ROI)
Projected value
$205,675
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,888
Loan principal paid down+$9,292
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,056(266.9% ROI)
Projected value
$232,703
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,916
Loan principal paid down+$22,140
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Valley Springs, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valley Springs, CA is $1,640 a month. That is down 3.0% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Valley Springs is in the Calaveras County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,533. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Valley Springs is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Valley Springs, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,190+0.8%$1,071–$1,309
1BR$1,250−3.1%$1,125–$1,375
2BR$1,640−3.0%$1,476–$1,804
3BR$2,270−3.4%$2,043–$2,497
4BR$2,380−6.3%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Valley Springs, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,190$1,250$1,640$2,270$2,380
FY 2026$1,180$1,290$1,690$2,350$2,540
FY 2025$1,130$1,240$1,630$2,280$2,510
FY 2024area FMR$1,049$1,055$1,309$1,845$2,135
FY 2023area FMR$919$925$1,161$1,650$1,889

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Valley Springs, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Valley Springs, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,533, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,380 to $1,686 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,640 it would be $1,476 to $1,804. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Valley Springs, CA in?

Valley Springs, CA is in the Calaveras County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,533.

How much did fair market rent change in Valley Springs, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 0.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set