Skip to main content
Loading page
MS/Scott County/Walnut Grove

Walnut Grove, MS

CitySAFMR
Scott County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

139High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$920$920
1 BR$930$930
2 BR$1,100$1,100
3 BR$1,310$1,310
4 BR$1,440$1,440
5 BR$1,656Not available
6 BR$1,904Not available
7 BR$2,190Not available
8 BR$2,519Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$101,543

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,100
HUD FMRUsed$1,100
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$513
Loan amount$81,234
Down payment$20,309
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$387
Property taxes-$102
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$110
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,918(88.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,351
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,808
Loan principal paid down+$2,910
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,534(150.3% ROI)
Projected value
$114,887
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,344
Loan principal paid down+$5,190
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,808(319.1% ROI)
Projected value
$129,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,441
Loan principal paid down+$12,367
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Walnut Grove, MS fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walnut Grove, MS is $1,100 a month. That is up 17.0% from $940 in FY 2026. Walnut Grove is in the Scott County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,026. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Mississippi is $905, so Walnut Grove is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Walnut Grove, MS
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$920+16.5%$828–$1,012
1BR$930+16.3%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,100+17.0%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,310+15.9%$1,179–$1,441
4BR$1,440+15.2%$1,296–$1,584

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Walnut Grove, MS
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$920$930$1,100$1,310$1,440
FY 2026$790$800$940$1,130$1,250
FY 2025$720$720$930$1,120$1,240
FY 2024area FMR$758$762$903$1,115$1,322
FY 2023area FMR$643$656$766$966$1,247

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Walnut Grove, MS rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Walnut Grove, MS?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,026, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $923 to $1,129 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Walnut Grove, MS in?

Walnut Grove, MS is in the Scott County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,026.

How much did fair market rent change in Walnut Grove, MS for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.0%, from $940 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 18.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set