Skip to main content
Loading page

Weed, CA

CitySAFMR
Siskiyou County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$960
1 BR$880$970
2 BR$1,150$1,270
3 BR$1,590$1,510
4 BR$1,820$1,550
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMR$1,150
Market rent$1,430
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,270
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Weed, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Weed, CA is $1,150 a month. That is up 1.8% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Weed is in the Siskiyou County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,254. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Weed is 33% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Weed, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$8700.0%$783–$957
1BR$8800.0%$792–$968
2BR$1,150+1.8%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,590+1.3%$1,431–$1,749
4BR$1,820+5.2%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Weed, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$880$1,150$1,590$1,820
FY 2026$870$880$1,130$1,570$1,730
FY 2025$850$860$1,110$1,560$1,700
FY 2024area FMR$838$843$1,089$1,535$1,620
FY 2023area FMR$738$752$974$1,384$1,408

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Weed, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Weed, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,254, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,129 to $1,379 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Weed, CA in?

Weed, CA is in the Siskiyou County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,254.

How much did fair market rent change in Weed, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set