Skip to main content
Loading page

Wells, VT

CitySAFMR
Rutland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

113Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,340$1,340
1 BR$1,350$1,350
2 BR$1,760$1,760
3 BR$2,100$2,100
4 BR$2,450$2,450
5 BR$2,818Not available
6 BR$3,240Not available
7 BR$3,726Not available
8 BR$4,285Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$199,619

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,760
HUD FMRUsed$1,760
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,009
Loan amount$159,695
Down payment$39,924
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$551
Property taxes-$200
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$176
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,270(70.8% ROI)
Projected value
$214,968
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,349
Loan principal paid down+$5,721
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,434(121.3% ROI)
Projected value
$225,850
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,232
Loan principal paid down+$10,203
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$104,222(261.1% ROI)
Projected value
$255,529
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$55,910
Loan principal paid down+$24,312
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wells, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wells, VT is $1,760 a month. That is up 15.8% from $1,520 in FY 2026. Wells is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Wells is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wells, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,340+16.5%$1,206–$1,474
1BR$1,350+16.4%$1,215–$1,485
2BR$1,760+15.8%$1,584–$1,936
3BR$2,100+13.5%$1,890–$2,310
4BR$2,450+8.9%$2,205–$2,695

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wells, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,340$1,350$1,760$2,100$2,450
FY 2026$1,150$1,160$1,520$1,850$2,250
FY 2025$1,030$1,040$1,310$1,620$2,020
FY 2024area FMR$991$997$1,224$1,561$2,004
FY 2023area FMR$904$911$1,088$1,440$1,825

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Wells, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wells, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,387 to $1,695 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,760 it would be $1,584 to $1,936. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wells, VT in?

Wells, VT is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,541.

How much did fair market rent change in Wells, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.8%, from $1,520 in FY 2026 to $1,760 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 34.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set