Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Plymouth County/West Bridgewater

West Bridgewater, MA

CitySAFMR
Plymouth County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,960$1,880
1 BR$2,150$2,110
2 BR$2,810$2,930
3 BR$3,520$3,420
4 BR$3,690$3,560
5 BR$4,244Not available
6 BR$4,880Not available
7 BR$5,612Not available
8 BR$6,454Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$373,480

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,930
HUD FMR$2,810
Market rent$2,990
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$2,930
-Principal and interest-$1,889
Loan amount$298,784
Down payment$74,696
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$841
Property taxes-$373
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$293
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$46,622(62.4% ROI)
Projected value
$402,197
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,717
Loan principal paid down+$10,705
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$80,168(107.3% ROI)
Projected value
$422,559
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,078
Loan principal paid down+$19,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$174,093(233.1% ROI)
Projected value
$478,086
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$104,606
Loan principal paid down+$45,487
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.04
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.94
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.04
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Bridgewater, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Bridgewater, MA is $2,810 a month. That is up 1.4% from $2,770 in FY 2026. West Bridgewater is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Bridgewater is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Bridgewater, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,9600.0%$1,764–$2,156
1BR$2,150+1.9%$1,935–$2,365
2BR$2,810+1.4%$2,529–$3,091
3BR$3,520+1.7%$3,168–$3,872
4BR$3,690+0.5%$3,321–$4,059

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Bridgewater, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,960$2,150$2,810$3,520$3,690
FY 2026$1,960$2,110$2,770$3,460$3,670
FY 2025$1,930$1,980$2,590$3,280$3,550
FY 2024$1,570$1,670$2,200$2,790$3,130
FY 2023$1,390$1,580$2,080$2,650$3,020

Questions about West Bridgewater, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Bridgewater, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,168 to $2,650 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,810 it would be $2,529 to $3,091. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Bridgewater, MA in?

West Bridgewater, MA is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,409.

How much did fair market rent change in West Bridgewater, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.4%, from $2,770 in FY 2026 to $2,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set