Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Rutland County/West Rutland

West Rutland, VT

CitySAFMR
Rutland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230$1,130
1 BR$1,240$1,250
2 BR$1,620$1,700
3 BR$1,930$1,940
4 BR$2,260$1,940
5 BR$2,599Not available
6 BR$2,989Not available
7 BR$3,437Not available
8 BR$3,953Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$190,703

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,700
HUD FMR$1,620
Market rent$1,740
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,700
-Principal and interest-$964
Loan amount$152,562
Down payment$38,141
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$536
Property taxes-$191
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$170
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,329(71.7% ROI)
Projected value
$205,366
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,663
Loan principal paid down+$5,466
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,807(122.7% ROI)
Projected value
$215,763
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,060
Loan principal paid down+$9,747
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$100,639(263.9% ROI)
Projected value
$244,116
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,413
Loan principal paid down+$23,226
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.09
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Rutland, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Rutland, VT is $1,620 a month. That is up 11.0% from $1,460 in FY 2026. West Rutland is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so West Rutland is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Rutland, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,230+10.8%$1,107–$1,353
1BR$1,240+11.7%$1,116–$1,364
2BR$1,620+11.0%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$1,930+8.4%$1,737–$2,123
4BR$2,260+4.6%$2,034–$2,486

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Rutland, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,230$1,240$1,620$1,930$2,260
FY 2026$1,110$1,110$1,460$1,780$2,160
FY 2025$1,030$1,030$1,300$1,600$2,010
FY 2024area FMR$991$997$1,224$1,561$2,004
FY 2023area FMR$904$911$1,088$1,440$1,825

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about West Rutland, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Rutland, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,541, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,387 to $1,695 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,620 it would be $1,458 to $1,782. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Rutland, VT in?

West Rutland, VT is in the Rutland County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,541.

How much did fair market rent change in West Rutland, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.0%, from $1,460 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 24.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set