Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Hampden County/West Springfield

West Springfield, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampden County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150 – $1,260$1,270
1 BR$1,300 – $1,410$1,390 – $1,430
2 BR$1,640 – $1,790$1,670 – $1,800
3 BR$2,040 – $2,230$2,160 – $2,240
4 BR$2,160 – $2,360$2,170 – $2,380
5 BR$2,599Not available
6 BR$2,989Not available
7 BR$3,437Not available
8 BR$3,953Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.82-0.98
1 BR
1
1
0.75-1.01
2 BR
1
1
0.81-1.07
3 BR
1
1
0.80-1.03
4 BR
1
1
0.82-1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Springfield, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in West Springfield, MA ranges from $1,640 to $1,790 a month, with a median of $1,715. That is up 4.9% from $1,635 in FY 2026. West Springfield is in the Springfield, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so West Springfield is 23% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Springfield, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,205+4.8%$1,085–$1,326
1BR$1,355+4.2%$1,220–$1,491
2BR$1,715+4.9%$1,544–$1,887
3BR$2,135+6.5%$1,922–$2,349
4BR$2,260+4.4%$2,034–$2,486

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Springfield, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,205$1,355$1,715$2,135$2,260
FY 2026$1,150$1,300$1,635$2,005$2,165
FY 2025$970$1,120$1,390$1,695$1,895
FY 2024$865$1,030$1,270$1,545$1,805
FY 2023$755$905$1,125$1,375$1,655

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
01090$1,790+4.4%
01089$1,640−4.4%

Questions about West Springfield, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Springfield, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,620 to $1,980 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,715 it would be $1,544 to $1,887. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Springfield, MA in?

West Springfield, MA is in the Springfield, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,800.

How much did fair market rent change in West Springfield, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $1,635 in FY 2026 to $1,715 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 52.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set