Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Kern County/Wofford Heights

Wofford Heights, CA

CitySAFMR
Kern County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

125Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080$1,080
1 BR$1,080$1,080
2 BR$1,410$1,410
3 BR$1,950$1,950
4 BR$2,360$2,360
5 BR$2,714Not available
6 BR$3,121Not available
7 BR$3,589Not available
8 BR$4,128Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$147,609

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,410
HUD FMRUsed$1,410
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$746
Loan amount$118,087
Down payment$29,522
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$464
Property taxes-$148
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$141
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,781(77.2% ROI)
Projected value
$158,959
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,350
Loan principal paid down+$4,231
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,942(131.9% ROI)
Projected value
$167,006
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,397
Loan principal paid down+$7,545
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,320(282.2% ROI)
Projected value
$188,952
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,343
Loan principal paid down+$17,977
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wofford Heights, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wofford Heights, CA is $1,410 a month. That is up 6.8% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Wofford Heights is in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,656. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Wofford Heights is 18% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wofford Heights, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,080+6.9%$972–$1,188
1BR$1,080+6.9%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,410+6.8%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,950+6.0%$1,755–$2,145
4BR$2,360+6.8%$2,124–$2,596

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wofford Heights, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,080$1,080$1,410$1,950$2,360
FY 2026$1,010$1,010$1,320$1,840$2,210
FY 2025$920$930$1,200$1,680$2,020
FY 2024$950$960$1,250$1,760$2,120
FY 2023$800$810$1,060$1,510$1,810

Questions about Wofford Heights, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wofford Heights, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,656, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,490 to $1,822 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,410 it would be $1,269 to $1,551. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wofford Heights, CA in?

Wofford Heights, CA is in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,656.

How much did fair market rent change in Wofford Heights, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.8%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 33.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set