Skip to main content
Loading page

Wrangell, AK

CitySAFMR
Wrangell City and Borough
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$990$990
1 BR$990$990
2 BR$1,300$1,300
3 BR$1,800$1,800
4 BR$2,140$2,140
5 BR$2,461Not available
6 BR$2,830Not available
7 BR$3,255Not available
8 BR$3,743Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$131,263

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,300
HUD FMRUsed$1,300
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$664
Loan amount$105,010
Down payment$26,253
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$436
Property taxes-$131
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$130
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,055(80.2% ROI)
Projected value
$141,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,093
Loan principal paid down+$3,762
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,958(137.0% ROI)
Projected value
$148,512
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,249
Loan principal paid down+$6,709
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,751(292.4% ROI)
Projected value
$168,028
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,765
Loan principal paid down+$15,987
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wrangell, AK fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wrangell, AK is $1,300 a month. That is up 6.6% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Wrangell is in the Wrangell City and Borough, AK non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,295. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Alaska is $1,513, so Wrangell is 14% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wrangell, AK
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$990+7.6%$891–$1,089
1BR$990+6.5%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,300+6.6%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,800+6.5%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$2,140+4.4%$1,926–$2,354

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wrangell, AK
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$990$990$1,300$1,800$2,140
FY 2026$920$930$1,220$1,690$2,050
FY 2025$790$850$1,110$1,560$1,750
FY 2024area FMR$776$839$1,102$1,462$1,468
FY 2023area FMR$694$754$993$1,411$1,507

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Wrangell, AK rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wrangell, AK?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,295, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,166 to $1,425 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,300 it would be $1,170 to $1,430. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wrangell, AK in?

Wrangell, AK is in the Wrangell City and Borough, AK non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,295.

How much did fair market rent change in Wrangell, AK for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set