Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WY/Big Horn County

Big Horn County, WY

CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

68Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$700 – $970$750 – $970
1 BR$790 – $1,120$790 – $1,120
2 BR$1,000 – $1,240$1,000 – $1,240
3 BR$1,240 – $1,540$1,240 – $1,540
4 BR$1,560 – $1,940$1,560 – $1,940
5 BR$1,846Not available
6 BR$2,123Not available
7 BR$2,441Not available
8 BR$2,807Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.65
1 BR
0.78
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.86
4 BR
1.06
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Big Horn County, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Big Horn County, WY ranges from $1,000 to $1,240 a month, with a median of $1,000. That is up 4.2% from $960 in FY 2026. Big Horn County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Big Horn County is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Big Horn County, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+2.6%$702–$858
1BR$900+3.4%$810–$990
2BR$1,000+4.2%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,280+2.8%$1,152–$1,408
4BR$1,605+3.2%$1,445–$1,766

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Big Horn County, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$900$1,000$1,280$1,605
FY 2026$760$870$960$1,245$1,555
FY 2025$750$810$935$1,240$1,545
FY 2024area FMR$744$747$905$1,133$1,430
FY 2023area FMR$643$647$826$1,005$1,333

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82412$1,240+24.0%
82441$1,060+6.0%
82431$1,050+5.0%
82420$1,040+4.0%
82422$1,010+1.0%
82426$1,010+1.0%
82442$1,010+1.0%
82401$1,0000.0%
82410$1,0000.0%
82411$1,0000.0%
82421$1,0000.0%
82423$1,0000.0%
82428$1,0000.0%
82432$1,0000.0%
82434$1,0000.0%
82435$1,0000.0%

Questions about Big Horn County, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Big Horn County, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Big Horn County, WY in?

Big Horn County, WY is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Big Horn County, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $960 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set