Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TN/Carter County

Carter County, TN

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800 – $1,070$800 – $1,060
1 BR$810 – $1,070$810 – $1,140
2 BR$1,020 – $1,370$1,020 – $1,380
3 BR$1,260 – $1,650$1,260 – $1,790
4 BR$1,400 – $1,820$1,400 – $1,930
5 BR$1,616Not available
6 BR$1,858Not available
7 BR$2,137Not available
8 BR$2,457Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
3
0.95-1.01
1 BR
1
1
1
1
0.84-0.97
2 BR
2
0.68-0.99
3 BR
3
0.64-0.89
4 BR
1
1
1
1
0.61-0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Carter County, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Carter County, TN ranges from $1,020 to $1,370 a month, with a median of $1,035. That is up 2.5% from $1,010 in FY 2026. Carter County is in the Johnson City, TN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,211. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Carter County is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Carter County, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800−1.2%$720–$880
1BR$875+4.2%$788–$963
2BR$1,035+2.5%$932–$1,139
3BR$1,320+1.5%$1,188–$1,452
4BR$1,405−0.4%$1,265–$1,546

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Carter County, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$875$1,035$1,320$1,405
FY 2026$810$840$1,010$1,300$1,410
FY 2025$800$815$1,005$1,255$1,410
FY 2024$780$790$970$1,220$1,420
FY 2023$630$650$790$1,005$1,175

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
37604$1,370+32.4%
37601$1,220+17.9%
37682$1,220+17.9%
37692$1,130+9.2%
37687$1,050+1.4%
37688$1,040+0.5%
37643$1,030−0.5%
37640$1,020−1.4%
37644$1,020−1.4%
37658$1,020−1.4%
37683$1,020−1.4%
37694$1,020−1.4%

Questions about Carter County, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Carter County, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,211, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,090 to $1,332 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,035 it would be $932 to $1,139. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Carter County, TN in?

Carter County, TN is in the Johnson City, TN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,211.

How much did fair market rent change in Carter County, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $1,010 in FY 2026 to $1,035 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set