Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/TN/Chester County

Chester County, TN

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790 – $870$790 – $870
1 BR$870 – $1,030$870 – $1,030
2 BR$1,140 – $1,200$1,140 – $1,200
3 BR$1,510$1,510
4 BR$1,590 – $1,660$1,590 – $1,660
5 BR$1,828Not available
6 BR$2,103Not available
7 BR$2,418Not available
8 BR$2,781Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Chester County, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Chester County, TN ranges from $1,140 to $1,200 a month, with a median of $1,140. That is up 1.8% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Chester County is in the Jackson, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,375. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Chester County is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Chester County, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$790+2.6%$711–$869
1BR$870+2.4%$783–$957
2BR$1,140+1.8%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,5100.0%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,590+5.3%$1,431–$1,749

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Chester County, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$790$870$1,140$1,510$1,590
FY 2026$770$850$1,120$1,510$1,510
FY 2025$705$780$1,030$1,410$1,410
FY 2024$590$660$870$1,190$1,200
FY 2023$510$590$770$1,050$1,050

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
38313$1,200+5.3%
38356$1,170+2.6%
38044$1,1400.0%
38315$1,1400.0%
38332$1,1400.0%
38334$1,1400.0%
38340$1,1400.0%
38345$1,1400.0%
38347$1,1400.0%
38352$1,1400.0%
38359$1,1400.0%
38366$1,1400.0%
38368$1,1400.0%
38371$1,1400.0%

Questions about Chester County, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chester County, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,375, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,238 to $1,513 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,140 it would be $1,026 to $1,254. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Chester County, TN in?

Chester County, TN is in the Jackson, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,375.

How much did fair market rent change in Chester County, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.8%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 48.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set