County Median Investment Score
83Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,420 – $1,590▼ | $1,350 – $1,590 | 1.4% |
| 1 BR | $1,510 – $1,710▼ | $1,450 – $1,710 | 0.9% |
| 2 BR | $1,730 – $1,960▼ | $1,730 – $1,960 | 1.2% |
| 3 BR | $2,360 – $2,660▼ | $2,170 – $2,660 | 0.6% |
| 4 BR | $2,800 – $3,200▼ | $2,670 – $3,200 | 1.2% |
| 5 BR | $3,220▼ | —Not available | 1.2% |
| 6 BR | $3,703▼ | —Not available | 1.2% |
| 7 BR | $4,258▼ | —Not available | 1.2% |
| 8 BR | $4,897▼ | —Not available | 1.2% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Columbia County, OR fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 9 ZIP codes in Columbia County, OR ranges from $1,730 to $1,960 a month, with a median of $1,730. That is down 3.9% from $1,800 in FY 2026. Columbia County is in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,878. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Oregon is $1,325, so Columbia County is 31% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,470 | $1,420 | −3.4% | $1,278–$1,562 |
| 1BR | $1,580 | $1,510 | −4.4% | $1,359–$1,661 |
| 2BR | $1,800 | $1,730 | −3.9% | $1,557–$1,903 |
| 3BR | $2,470 | $2,360 | −4.5% | $2,124–$2,596 |
| 4BR | $2,900 | $2,800 | −3.4% | $2,520–$3,080 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,420 | $1,510 | $1,730 | $2,360 | $2,800 |
| FY 2026 | $1,470 | $1,580 | $1,800 | $2,470 | $2,900 |
| FY 2025 | $1,490 | $1,600 | $1,830 | $2,530 | $2,930 |
| FY 2024 | $1,360 | $1,470 | $1,670 | $2,320 | $2,700 |
| FY 2023 | $1,280 | $1,370 | $1,570 | $2,210 | $2,620 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Columbia County, OR rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Columbia County, OR?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,878, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,690 to $2,066 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,730 it would be $1,557 to $1,903. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Columbia County, OR in?
Columbia County, OR is in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,878.
How much did fair market rent change in Columbia County, OR for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.9%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set