Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MN/Cottonwood County

Cottonwood County, MN

CountySAFMR
Found 14 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

113Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710 – $860$710 – $860
1 BR$780 – $960$780 – $960
2 BR$1,010 – $1,180$1,010 – $1,180
3 BR$1,220 – $1,630$1,220 – $1,630
4 BR$1,360 – $1,720$1,360 – $1,720
5 BR$1,754Not available
6 BR$2,017Not available
7 BR$2,319Not available
8 BR$2,667Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Cottonwood County, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 14 ZIP codes in Cottonwood County, MN ranges from $1,010 to $1,180 a month, with a median of $1,010. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Cottonwood County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Cottonwood County is 4% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Cottonwood County, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$725+8.2%$653–$798
1BR$840+9.1%$756–$924
2BR$1,010+4.1%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,395+4.9%$1,256–$1,535
4BR$1,525−1.3%$1,373–$1,678

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Cottonwood County, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$725$840$1,010$1,395$1,525
FY 2026$670$770$970$1,330$1,545
FY 2025$640$750$930$1,265$1,525
FY 2024area FMR$613$751$905$1,128$1,254
FY 2023area FMR$552$706$826$1,029$1,253

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
56174$1,180+16.8%
56083$1,150+13.9%
56101$1,070+5.9%
56118$1,050+4.0%
56159$1,050+4.0%
56131$1,030+2.0%
56019$1,0100.0%
56087$1,0100.0%
56137$1,0100.0%
56145$1,0100.0%
56152$1,0100.0%
56166$1,0100.0%
56180$1,0100.0%
56183$1,0100.0%

Questions about Cottonwood County, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Cottonwood County, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Cottonwood County, MN in?

Cottonwood County, MN is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Cottonwood County, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set