Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/MA/Essex County

Essex County, MA

CountySAFMR
Found 60 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,470 – $2,770$1,470 – $2,600
1 BR$1,590 – $2,860$1,750 – $2,700
2 BR$2,080 – $3,420$2,290 – $3,270
3 BR$2,480 – $4,070$2,590 – $4,030
4 BR$2,730 – $4,490$2,270 – $4,430
5 BR$4,036Not available
6 BR$4,642Not available
7 BR$5,338Not available
8 BR$6,139Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
10
10
0.74-1.24
1 BR
13
0.74-1.12
2 BR
15
0.72-1.19
3 BR
13
0.72-1.14
4 BR
10
0.61-1.55
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Essex County, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 60 ZIP codes in Essex County, MA ranges from $2,080 to $3,420 a month, with a median of $2,650. That is up 3.5% from $2,560 in FY 2026. Essex County is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Essex County is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Essex County, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,130+4.4%$1,917–$2,343
1BR$2,230+3.2%$2,007–$2,453
2BR$2,650+3.5%$2,385–$2,915
3BR$3,180+3.2%$2,862–$3,498
4BR$3,510+3.5%$3,159–$3,861

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Essex County, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
FY 2026$2,040$2,160$2,560$3,080$3,390
FY 2025$2,000$2,140$2,550$3,080$3,390
FY 2024$1,830$1,980$2,380$2,890$3,190
FY 2023$1,630$1,790$2,160$2,670$2,930

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
01940$3,420+29.1%
01876$3,150+18.9%
01907$3,080+16.2%
01810$3,070+15.8%
01833$3,010+13.6%
01845$3,010+13.6%
01906$3,010+13.6%
02176$2,820+6.4%
01915$2,800+5.7%
01965$2,770+4.5%
01985$2,770+4.5%
01923$2,740+3.4%
01937$2,740+3.4%
01951$2,740+3.4%
01944$2,660+0.4%
01880$2,6500.0%
01901$2,6500.0%
01902$2,6500.0%
01903$2,6500.0%
01904$2,6500.0%
01905$2,6500.0%
01908$2,6500.0%
01913$2,6500.0%
01921$2,6500.0%

Showing the 24 highest of 56 ZIP codes.

Questions about Essex County, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Essex County, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,650 it would be $2,385 to $2,915. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Essex County, MA in?

Essex County, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Essex County, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $2,560 in FY 2026 to $2,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set