Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/Glenn County

Glenn County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 7 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$850 – $1,160$850 – $1,160
1 BR$940 – $1,270$940 – $1,270
2 BR$1,230 – $1,670$1,230 – $1,670
3 BR$1,630 – $2,210$1,630 – $2,210
4 BR$1,970 – $2,670$1,970 – $2,670
5 BR$2,657Not available
6 BR$3,055Not available
7 BR$3,513Not available
8 BR$4,040Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.59
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Glenn County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Glenn County, CA ranges from $1,230 to $1,670 a month, with a median of $1,400. That is down 2.8% from $1,440 in FY 2026. Glenn County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,361. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Glenn County is 19% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Glenn County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$970−2.0%$873–$1,067
1BR$1,070−2.7%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,400−2.8%$1,260–$1,540
3BR$1,9200.0%$1,728–$2,112
4BR$2,3100.0%$2,079–$2,541

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Glenn County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$970$1,070$1,400$1,920$2,310
FY 2026$990$1,100$1,440$1,920$2,310
FY 2025$920$1,020$1,340$1,780$2,210
FY 2024area FMR$771$866$1,138$1,484$1,846
FY 2023area FMR$668$759$999$1,272$1,511

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95913$1,670+19.3%
95939$1,590+13.6%
95988$1,420+1.4%
95963$1,4000.0%
95920$1,340−4.3%
95943$1,310−6.4%
95951$1,230−12.1%

Questions about Glenn County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Glenn County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,361, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,225 to $1,497 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,400 it would be $1,260 to $1,540. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Glenn County, CA in?

Glenn County, CA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,361.

How much did fair market rent change in Glenn County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.8%, from $1,440 in FY 2026 to $1,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set