County Median Investment Score
80Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,350 – $1,580▲ | $1,350 – $1,580 | 9.5% |
| 1 BR | $1,490 – $1,750▲ | $1,490 – $1,750 | 10.2% |
| 2 BR | $1,930 – $2,210▲ | $1,930 – $2,210 | 8.9% |
| 3 BR | $2,480 – $2,790▲ | $2,480 – $2,790 | 8.8% |
| 4 BR | $2,550 – $2,900▲ | $2,550 – $2,900 | 8.5% |
| 5 BR | $3,013▲ | —Not available | 8.5% |
| 6 BR | $3,465▲ | —Not available | 8.5% |
| 7 BR | $3,985▲ | —Not available | 8.5% |
| 8 BR | $4,582▲ | —Not available | 8.5% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Grand Isle County, VT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 5 ZIP codes in Grand Isle County, VT ranges from $1,930 to $2,210 a month, with a median of $1,990. That is up 3.1% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Grand Isle County is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Grand Isle County is 27% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,350 | $1,430 | +5.9% | $1,287–$1,573 |
| 1BR | $1,490 | $1,580 | +6.0% | $1,422–$1,738 |
| 2BR | $1,930 | $1,990 | +3.1% | $1,791–$2,189 |
| 3BR | $2,480 | $2,510 | +1.2% | $2,259–$2,761 |
| 4BR | $2,560 | $2,620 | +2.3% | $2,358–$2,882 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,430 | $1,580 | $1,990 | $2,510 | $2,620 |
| FY 2026 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,560 |
| FY 2025 | $1,210 | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,160 | $2,270 |
| FY 2024 | $1,090 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,950 | $2,050 |
| FY 2023 | $940 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,670 | $1,840 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Grand Isle County, VT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Grand Isle County, VT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,949 to $2,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,990 it would be $1,791 to $2,189. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Grand Isle County, VT in?
Grand Isle County, VT is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,165.
How much did fair market rent change in Grand Isle County, VT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $1,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 47.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set