County Median Investment Score
85Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $730 – $1,040▲ | $730 – $1,040 | 7.6% |
| 1 BR | $800 – $1,110▲ | $800 – $1,110 | 6.2% |
| 2 BR | $1,010 – $1,430— | $1,010 – $1,430 | 4.8% |
| 3 BR | $1,300 – $1,880▲ | $1,300 – $1,880 | 4.2% |
| 4 BR | $1,540 – $2,090▲ | $1,540 – $2,090 | 3.9% |
| 5 BR | $2,024▲ | —Not available | 3.9% |
| 6 BR | $2,328▲ | —Not available | 3.9% |
| 7 BR | $2,677▲ | —Not available | 3.9% |
| 8 BR | $3,078▲ | —Not available | 3.9% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Grant County, KY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Grant County, KY ranges from $1,010 to $1,430 a month, with a median of $1,175. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Grant County is in the Grant County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Kentucky is $925, so Grant County is 27% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $860 | +3.6% | $774–$946 |
| 1BR | $910 | $945 | +3.8% | $851–$1,040 |
| 2BR | $1,175 | $1,175 | 0.0% | $1,058–$1,293 |
| 3BR | $1,450 | $1,495 | +3.1% | $1,346–$1,645 |
| 4BR | $1,695 | $1,760 | +3.8% | $1,584–$1,936 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $860 | $945 | $1,175 | $1,495 | $1,760 |
| FY 2026 | $830 | $910 | $1,175 | $1,450 | $1,695 |
| FY 2025 | $775 | $880 | $1,115 | $1,435 | $1,625 |
| FY 2024 | $690 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,570 |
| FY 2023 | $610 | $775 | $895 | $1,185 | $1,460 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Grant County, KY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Grant County, KY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,175, that basic range is $1,058 to $1,293 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Grant County, KY in?
Grant County, KY is in the Grant County, KY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Grant County, KY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,175 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set