County Median Investment Score
78Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $690 – $1,310▼ | $690 – $1,310 | 3.4% |
| 1 BR | $710 – $1,360▲ | $710 – $1,360 | 1.4% |
| 2 BR | $930 – $1,620▼ | $930 – $1,620 | 1.2% |
| 3 BR | $1,200 – $2,210▼ | $1,200 – $2,210 | 0.4% |
| 4 BR | $1,280 – $2,260▲ | $1,280 – $2,260 | 3.1% |
| 5 BR | $1,702▲ | —Not available | 3.1% |
| 6 BR | $1,957▲ | —Not available | 3.1% |
| 7 BR | $2,251▲ | —Not available | 3.1% |
| 8 BR | $2,589▲ | —Not available | 3.1% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Guthrie County, IA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 18 ZIP codes in Guthrie County, IA ranges from $930 to $1,620 a month, with a median of $1,005. That is down 1.0% from $1,015 in FY 2026. Guthrie County is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Guthrie County is 8% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $805 | $795 | −1.2% | $716–$875 |
| 1BR | $840 | $845 | +0.6% | $761–$930 |
| 2BR | $1,015 | $1,005 | −1.0% | $905–$1,106 |
| 3BR | $1,370 | $1,345 | −1.8% | $1,211–$1,480 |
| 4BR | $1,450 | $1,480 | +2.1% | $1,332–$1,628 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $795 | $845 | $1,005 | $1,345 | $1,480 |
| FY 2026 | $805 | $840 | $1,015 | $1,370 | $1,450 |
| FY 2025 | $750 | $810 | $980 | $1,330 | $1,340 |
| FY 2024 | $720 | $810 | $970 | $1,330 | $1,350 |
| FY 2023 | $600 | $700 | $850 | $1,160 | $1,230 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 50146 | $1,620 | +61.2% |
| 50216 | $1,210 | +20.4% |
| 50233 | $1,150 | +14.4% |
| 50070 | $1,080 | +7.5% |
| 50029 | $1,060 | +5.5% |
| 50048 | $1,060 | +5.5% |
| 50277 | $1,050 | +4.5% |
| 50250 | $1,040 | +3.5% |
| 50002 | $1,030 | +2.5% |
| 50115 | $980 | −2.5% |
| 50058 | $940 | −6.5% |
| 50020 | $930 | −7.5% |
| 50025 | $930 | −7.5% |
| 50026 | $930 | −7.5% |
| 50076 | $930 | −7.5% |
| 50128 | $930 | −7.5% |
| 50129 | $930 | −7.5% |
| 50164 | $930 | −7.5% |
Questions about Guthrie County, IA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Guthrie County, IA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,005, that basic range is $905 to $1,106 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Guthrie County, IA in?
Guthrie County, IA is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Guthrie County, IA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.0%, from $1,015 in FY 2026 to $1,005 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set