Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WY/Hot Springs County

Hot Springs County, WY

CountySAFMR
Found 3 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

94Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$760
1 BR$760 – $790$760 – $790
2 BR$1,000$1,000
3 BR$1,380$1,380
4 BR$1,560 – $1,650$1,560 – $1,650
5 BR$1,817Not available
6 BR$2,090Not available
7 BR$2,403Not available
8 BR$2,763Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hot Springs County, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hot Springs County, WY is $1,000 a month. That is up 4.2% from $960 in FY 2026. Hot Springs County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Hot Springs County is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hot Springs County, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760+4.1%$684–$836
1BR$760+4.1%$684–$836
2BR$1,000+4.2%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,380+3.0%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,5800.0%$1,422–$1,738

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hot Springs County, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$760$1,000$1,380$1,580
FY 2026$730$730$960$1,340$1,580
FY 2025$710$710$930$1,310$1,510
FY 2024area FMR$684$689$905$1,275$1,536
FY 2023area FMR$636$640$843$1,132$1,433

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Hot Springs County, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hot Springs County, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hot Springs County, WY in?

Hot Springs County, WY is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Hot Springs County, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $960 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 7.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set