Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WY/Johnson County

Johnson County, WY

CountySAFMR
Found 7 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860 – $1,050$860 – $1,050
1 BR$900 – $1,060$900 – $1,060
2 BR$1,100 – $1,390$1,100 – $1,390
3 BR$1,420 – $1,670$1,420 – $1,670
4 BR$1,840 – $2,310$1,840 – $2,310
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Johnson County, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 7 ZIP codes in Johnson County, WY ranges from $1,100 to $1,390 a month, with a median of $1,190. That is up 2.6% from $1,160 in FY 2026. Johnson County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,193. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Johnson County is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Johnson County, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+2.2%$819–$1,001
1BR$9200.0%$828–$1,012
2BR$1,190+2.6%$1,071–$1,309
3BR$1,470+2.1%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,970+2.1%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Johnson County, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$920$1,190$1,470$1,970
FY 2026$890$920$1,160$1,440$1,930
FY 2025$830$840$1,050$1,360$1,730
FY 2024$880$1,040$1,240$1,750$2,070
FY 2023$620$740$880$1,250$1,490

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82639$1,390+16.8%
82835$1,380+16.0%
82832$1,230+3.4%
82831$1,1900.0%
82834$1,1900.0%
82840$1,1900.0%
82640$1,100−7.6%

Questions about Johnson County, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Johnson County, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,193, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,074 to $1,312 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,190 it would be $1,071 to $1,309. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Johnson County, WY in?

Johnson County, WY is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,193.

How much did fair market rent change in Johnson County, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $1,160 in FY 2026 to $1,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set