Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/Kings County

Kings County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 9 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

133High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040 – $1,380$1,040 – $1,450
1 BR$1,050 – $1,380$1,050 – $1,390
2 BR$1,330 – $1,770$1,330 – $1,810
3 BR$1,840 – $2,450$1,570 – $2,260
4 BR$2,210 – $2,890$1,620 – $2,660
5 BR$2,829Not available
6 BR$3,253Not available
7 BR$3,741Not available
8 BR$4,303Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.80-1.11
1 BR
2
0.80-1.01
2 BR
1
1
1
0.89-1.09
3 BR
1
1
1
0.95-1.19
4 BR
1
1
1
0.94-1.36
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kings County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 9 ZIP codes in Kings County, CA ranges from $1,330 to $1,770 a month, with a median of $1,510. That is up 2.7% from $1,470 in FY 2026. Kings County is in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,512. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Kings County is 12% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kings County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,170+1.7%$1,053–$1,287
1BR$1,180+1.7%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,510+2.7%$1,359–$1,661
3BR$2,090+2.5%$1,881–$2,299
4BR$2,460+0.4%$2,214–$2,706

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kings County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,170$1,180$1,510$2,090$2,460
FY 2026$1,150$1,160$1,470$2,040$2,450
FY 2025$1,160$1,160$1,450$2,030$2,430
FY 2024$1,080$1,090$1,370$1,930$2,310
FY 2023$1,030$1,040$1,290$1,830$2,100

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
93245$1,770+17.2%
93266$1,630+7.9%
93246$1,610+6.6%
93202$1,530+1.3%
93232$1,5100.0%
93230$1,460−3.3%
93212$1,350−10.6%
93204$1,340−11.3%
93239$1,330−11.9%

Questions about Kings County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kings County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,512, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,361 to $1,663 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,510 it would be $1,359 to $1,661. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kings County, CA in?

Kings County, CA is in the Hanford-Corcoran, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,512.

How much did fair market rent change in Kings County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.7%, from $1,470 in FY 2026 to $1,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set