Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/WY/Laramie County

Laramie County, WY

CountySAFMR
Found 16 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830 – $1,060$830 – $1,060
1 BR$900 – $1,120$900 – $1,120
2 BR$1,110 – $1,410$1,110 – $1,420
3 BR$1,510 – $1,960$1,510 – $1,960
4 BR$1,850 – $2,340$1,850 – $2,340
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.79-0.85
1 BR
1
1
0.83-0.92
2 BR
1
1
0.84-0.87
3 BR
2
0.92-0.92
4 BR
1
1
0.91-0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Laramie County, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Laramie County, WY ranges from $1,110 to $1,410 a month, with a median of $1,230. That is up 4.2% from $1,180 in FY 2026. Laramie County is in the Cheyenne, WY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,228. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Laramie County is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Laramie County, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$860+4.9%$774–$946
1BR$960+4.3%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,230+4.2%$1,107–$1,353
3BR$1,700+3.7%$1,530–$1,870
4BR$2,060+4.0%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Laramie County, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$860$960$1,230$1,700$2,060
FY 2026$820$920$1,180$1,640$1,980
FY 2025$780$900$1,140$1,600$1,910
FY 2024$790$920$1,160$1,630$1,970
FY 2023$660$760$950$1,350$1,620

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
82082$1,410+14.6%
82059$1,350+9.8%
82053$1,330+8.1%
82007$1,290+4.9%
82009$1,260+2.4%
82060$1,260+2.4%
82003$1,2300.0%
82010$1,2300.0%
82050$1,2300.0%
82054$1,2300.0%
82005$1,220−0.8%
82001$1,210−1.6%
82052$1,200−2.4%
82081$1,160−5.7%
82210$1,110−9.8%

Questions about Laramie County, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Laramie County, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,228, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,105 to $1,351 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,230 it would be $1,107 to $1,353. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Laramie County, WY in?

Laramie County, WY is in the Cheyenne, WY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,228.

How much did fair market rent change in Laramie County, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set