Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/Lassen County

Lassen County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 15 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

113Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840 – $1,030$840 – $1,030
1 BR$970 – $1,220$970 – $1,220
2 BR$1,190 – $1,450$1,190 – $1,450
3 BR$1,650 – $2,010$1,650 – $2,010
4 BR$1,940 – $2,420$1,920 – $2,420
5 BR$2,404Not available
6 BR$2,764Not available
7 BR$3,179Not available
8 BR$3,655Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Lassen County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 15 ZIP codes in Lassen County, CA ranges from $1,190 to $1,450 a month, with a median of $1,250. That is down 2.3% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Lassen County is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,248. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Lassen County is 28% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Lassen County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+1.1%$801–$979
1BR$1,050+2.9%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,250−2.3%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,730−2.8%$1,557–$1,903
4BR$2,090−2.8%$1,881–$2,299

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Lassen County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$1,050$1,250$1,730$2,090
FY 2026$880$1,020$1,280$1,780$2,150
FY 2025$820$910$1,190$1,670$2,000
FY 2024area FMR$760$853$1,121$1,580$1,789
FY 2023area FMR$650$738$972$1,381$1,424

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
96114$1,450+16.0%
96121$1,450+16.0%
96128$1,350+8.0%
96137$1,270+1.6%
96009$1,2500.0%
96068$1,2500.0%
96109$1,2500.0%
96117$1,2500.0%
96119$1,2500.0%
96123$1,2500.0%
96127$1,2500.0%
96132$1,2500.0%
96136$1,2500.0%
96130$1,230−1.6%
96113$1,190−4.8%

Questions about Lassen County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Lassen County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,248, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,123 to $1,373 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,250 it would be $1,125 to $1,375. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Lassen County, CA in?

Lassen County, CA is its own non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,248.

How much did fair market rent change in Lassen County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.3%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set